Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that Dingley International Hotel will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals. A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone upon request.

1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation

Dingley International Hotel is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information. Dingley International Hotel is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The types of personal information collected by Dingley International Hotel will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for employment with us (eg employment or training history) which is different from the information you supply if you are entering a competition or joining a loyalty program. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

3. Use and Disclosure

Dingley International Hotel will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. Dingley International Hotel may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, Dingley International Hotel requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

4. Web Site Users

Dingley International Hotel does not use “cookies” to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us. We do not allow or share third party access to “cookies” placed by our websites. If you do not want us to store “cookie” information on your computer, you can adjust the settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if “cookies” have been disabled.

5. Security of Personal Information

Dingley International Hotel  will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and complete. Information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held By Dingley International Hotel .

6. Seeking Access

You have the right to access personal information that Dingley International Hotel holds about you. There are a limited number of circumstances in which Dingley International Hotel may decline to grant you access and these are outlined in the Act. Dingley International Hotel will provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a written request. Requests for access should be made in writing to Dingley International Hotel .

7. Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to Box Hill RSL Public Officer and the record will be changed.

8. Questions About Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about Dingley International Hotel’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Dingley International Hotel .

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au